Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-1
Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-2
Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-3
Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-4
Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-5
Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-1Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-2Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-3Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-4Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908 - image-5

Lot 83 Dα

Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908

Auktion 1179 - Übersicht Köln
24.06.2021, 11:00 - Asiatische Kunst
Schätzpreis: 5.000 € - 6.000 €

Erste Ausgabe. Sven Anders Hedin, Southern Tibet. Discoveries in former times compared with my own researches in 1906-1908. Vol. I-IX + Atlas of Panoramas + Maps I-II. Insgesamt 12 Bde, Stockholm, Lithographic Institute of the General Staff of the Swedish Army; Stockholm, Kungl. Boktryckeriet. P.A. Norstedt & Söner; Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1916-1922. Mit zahlreichen Karten, Tafeln mit Reproduktionen von Fotos und Skizzen, kolorierten Lithotafeln und Tafeln mit Heliogravüren. Textbände in modernem Leineneinband. (12)
28,5 x 22,5 cm (Textbde); 39,5 x 30 cm (Atlasbde)

Hauptwerk des schwedischen Asienreisenden Sven Anders Hedin (1865-1952). Er war der erfolg- und ruhmreichste aller Asienforscher. Durch seine akribischen Beobachtungen und seinen umfangreichen Dokumentationen füllte er zahlreiche ausgedehnte weiße Flecken, die sich zu seiner Zeit noch auf den Karten Zentral-Asiens befanden.

斯文·赫定(著)《Southern Tibet》(西藏南部) ,斯德哥爾摩1916-1922年,12冊

瑞典亞洲旅行者Sven Anders Hedin(1865-1952)的主要作品。斯文·赫定(SvenHedin,1865-1952),瑞典籍探险家,在1893-1935年,先后五次对中亚地区,包括新疆、西藏进行考察探索,特别是发现楼兰古城,以及填补地理上对西藏的空白,使他声名赫赫,名满天下。

來源:德國北威​州私人收藏

Provenienz

Privatsammlung, Nordrhein-Westfalen