South German, 18th Century - AN 18TH CENTURY SOUTH GERMAN CARVED HIGH RELIEF OF THE RESTING CHRIST - image-1

Lot 1399 Dα

South German, 18th Century - AN 18TH CENTURY SOUTH GERMAN CARVED HIGH RELIEF OF THE RESTING CHRIST

Auction 1002 - overview Cologne
17.11.2012, 00:00 - Old Masters and 19th Century (1000th Century)
Estimate: 1.200 € - 1.500 €
Result: 976 € (incl. premium)

South German, 18th Century

AN 18TH CENTURY SOUTH GERMAN CARVED HIGH RELIEF OF THE RESTING CHRIST

Holzskulptur 18. Jh., neu gefasst

An 18th Century South German carved wood figure of the Resting Christ, the reverse flattened. With new polychromy and gilding. Height 59 cm.