Toni Schneiders - Weichen (Railroad switches) - image-1

Lot 149 D

Toni Schneiders - Weichen (Railroad switches)

Auction 1021 - overview Cologne
26.11.2013, 14:00 - Photography
Estimate: 1.800 €
Result: 2.196 € (incl. premium)

Toni Schneiders

Weichen (Railroad switches)
1957

Later gelatin silver print. 34,9 x 25,7 cm (40 x 31 cm). Gelatinesilberabzug auf Agfa-Papier hochglänzend 1978. Rückseitig mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und betitelt

Ferrotyped gelatin silver print on Agfa paper, printed 1978. 34.9 x 25.7 cm (40 x 31 cm). Signed, dated, titled, negative number and photographer's stamp on the verso. - Matted.

Provenance: private collection, Southern Germany

Literature: Toni Schneiders. Fotografie, exhib.cat. Landesmuseum Koblenz, Ostfildern 2006, ill. p. 49. (here dated: 1954)