Two Strasbourg faience compotiers à languettes - image-1
Two Strasbourg faience compotiers à languettes - image-2
Two Strasbourg faience compotiers à languettes - image-1Two Strasbourg faience compotiers à languettes - image-2

Lot 516 Dα

Two Strasbourg faience compotiers à languettes

Auction 1075 - overview Cologne
18.11.2016, 10:30 - Decorative Arts I
Estimate: 800 € - 1.000 €

With "fleurs contournées" decor. Ligatured "IH" mark and blue numeral 598. Two dessert bowls with minor rim chips, one with craquelure and misfired. D ca. 20 cm.
Period of Joseph Hannong, 1765 - 74.

Provenance

Dr. Günther Grethe Collection.