Antonio Calderara
18 Progetti
Around 1967/1968
18 Progretti: One Progretto comprising 2 to 7 sheets, each watercolour on card and biro and resp. pencil and colour crayon on card. From approx. 15.4 x 14.8 cm until approx. 23.3 x 19.5 cm. Not monogrammed or dated but all sheets inscribed 'Progretto' by hand and consecutively inscribed from 'Progretto N 1' up to 'Progretto N 18' and partially with detailed notes on the composition by hand by Antonio Calderara. In original card sleeve "Sequenzen". The sleeve inscribed '18 Progretti (Nr. 4 (?) größer)'. In addition: 2 sheets with 4 watercoloured colour studies. - Minor traces of age.
Progetto 1 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 2 (4 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour with colour studies painted in watercolours, 3 sheets composition sketches
Progetto 3 (5 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour with colour studies painted in watercolours, 4 sheets composition sketches
Progetto 4 (4 sheets): 1 sheet crayon and pencil composition sketches, 1 sheet crayon and pencil composition sketches, 1 sheet with watercoloured colour studies, 1 sheet with colour studies painted in watercolours (23.3 x 19.5 cm, one sheet cropped)
Progetto 5 (7 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour with colour studies painted in watercolours, 6 sheet composition sketches
Progetto 6 (3 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 7 (5 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour with colour studies painted in watercolours, 4 sheet composition sketches
Progetto 8 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 9 (3 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet composition sketch
Progetto 10 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 11 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet composition sketch
Progetto 12 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 13 (1 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour with cover sheet (the cover sheet with composition sketch)
Progetto 14 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 15 (1 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour with cover sheet (the cover sheet with composition sketch)
Progetto 16 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour verso discarded watercolour, 1 sheet composition sketch, verso notes presumably by Haseke
Progetto 17 (3 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
Progetto 18 (2 sheets): 1 sheet watercolour, 1 sheet colour studies painted in watercolours, verso composition sketch
All Progretti consist of a precisely laid out composition sketch with detailed information on dimensions and proportions as well as annotations regarding the colouring. In addition, there are often individual watercolour studies in a smaller format that playfully vary the colours of the executed watercolour. Some of the watercolours also exhibit handwritten dimensions.
Provenance
August Haseke collection, Cologne