Ludwig Meidner - Propheten - image-1
Ludwig Meidner - Propheten - image-2
Ludwig Meidner - Propheten - image-1Ludwig Meidner - Propheten - image-2

Lot 419 D

Ludwig Meidner - Propheten

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €

Ludwig Meidner

Propheten
1924

Black charcoal on card. Collaged chalk drawing verso (portrait of a man) 44.7 x 32/31.7 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'L M. 30. Dez. 1924' lower left. Stamped and inscribed "Nachlass LUDWIG MEIDNER Inv. Nr. IV - 22" verso. - Few brownish stains in the lower third. Diagonal crease mark in lower left corner.

According to Erik Riedel, the portrait of the man on the verso could be the Prague gallery owner Hugo Feigl (1890-1961).

Certificate

We would like to thank Erik Riedel, Ludwig Meidner-Archiv, Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt, for kind additional information.

Provenance

Artist's estate; Private possession, Hesse