Herbert Böttger - Trüber Tag - image-1

Lot 281 D

Herbert Böttger - Trüber Tag

Auction 1143 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 11:30 - Modern Art II
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €

Herbert Böttger

Trüber Tag
Circa 1929

Oil on canvas, lined 50 x 40 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'HB' (joined) in reddish brown lower centre. Titled verso on stretcher on a paper label and with the artist's address details. - In the lower picture area fine shrinkage cracks under varnish glaze; the edges slightly set off due to framing.

Jacobs 50

Provenance

Collection Dr. Herbert Jacobs, Meerbusch

Literature

Herbert Jacobs, Herbert Böttger - Leben, Werk, Persönlichkeit (1898-1954), in: Meerbuscher Geschichtshefte, Heft 11, Meerbusch 1994, p. 12 with illus. ("Friedhof"); Kathrin Wappenschmidt, "Spielende Schmetterlinge", Herbert Böttger und die Malerei der Neuen Sachlichkeit, vol. 1, Meerbusch 1998, p. 40

Exhibitions

Berlin 1961 (Haus am Waldsee), Neue Sachlichkeit, Berliner Festwochen, cat. no. 5; Meerbusch 1995 (Teloy-Mühle Meerbusch-Lank), Herbert Böttger (1898-1954) - Bilder der Neuen Sachlichkeit und des Magischen Realismus, cat. no. 6 ("Einsamer Friedhof") with colour illus. p. 106, no. 9; Rommerskirchen 1998/1999 (Kulturzentrum Sinsteden), Herbert Böttger - Malerei der Neuen Sachlichkeit, without cat. no.