A Renaissance silver tankard - image-1
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-2
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-3
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-4
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-5
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-6
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-7
A Renaissance silver tankard - image-1A Renaissance silver tankard - image-2A Renaissance silver tankard - image-3A Renaissance silver tankard - image-4A Renaissance silver tankard - image-5A Renaissance silver tankard - image-6A Renaissance silver tankard - image-7

Lot 700 Dα

A Renaissance silver tankard

Auction 1152 - overview Cologne
29.05.2020, 14:00 - Decorative Arts
Estimate: 20.000 € - 24.000 €
Result: 40.000 € (incl. premium)

A Renaissance silver tankard

Silver-gilt tankard with a smooth base and scrolling handle. With a central band of moulding and finely engraved scrollwork and fruit garland décor surrounding six round reserves with Renaissance portraits. The slightly domed lid with corresponding décor and three further medallions surrounding a central plaque monogrammed “ELM”. The thumb rest formed as a mermaid with a split tail. Ungemarkt. H 16.5 cm, weight 520 g.
Unmarked, attributed to Southern Germany, mid-16th C.

Provenance

In a German private collection since the 1960s.

Literature

Cf. a similar tankard in the von Pannwitz Collection, auctioned at Helbing, Munich, 1905, lot 29, ill. VIII. A work with an identical composition and portrait medallions, also unmarked, in the Overzier collection illus. in cat.: Deutsches Silber 1550 - 1850, Munich 1987, no. 13.