Ludwig Meidner - Weinende Figur. Verso: Flehende Figuren - image-1
Ludwig Meidner - Weinende Figur. Verso: Flehende Figuren - image-2
Ludwig Meidner - Weinende Figur. Verso: Flehende Figuren - image-1Ludwig Meidner - Weinende Figur. Verso: Flehende Figuren - image-2

Lot 416 D

Ludwig Meidner - Weinende Figur. Verso: Flehende Figuren

Auction 1163 - overview Cologne
09.12.2020, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €

Ludwig Meidner

Weinende Figur. Verso: Flehende Figuren
1916

India ink drawing on brownish paper 61.6 x 49.4 cm Framed under glass. Each side monogrammed and dated 'LM 1916' lower right. - Minor paper damage lower right.

Provenance

Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, Frankfurt am Main (1970); formerly Private collection, North-Rhine Westphalia; since then in family possession