A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-1
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-2
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-3
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-4
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-5
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-6
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-7
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-8
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-9
A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-1A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-2A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-3A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-4A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-5A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-6A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-7A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-8A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts - image-9

Lot 180 Dα

A pair of Parisian silver gilt salts

Auction 1182 - overview Cologne
15.07.2021, 11:00 - The Exceptional Bernard De Leye Collection
Estimate: 180.000 € - 200.000 €

The carved quartz salt bowls supported by two magnificent, detailed and finely chased models of lobsters on raised oval plinths. A third, slightly smaller lobster on the central pedestal in the middle of the salts. Engraved on the undersides with the owner's monogram “FD:”, one salt engraved with the weight “1M 2o 3g” (1 mark, 2 ounces, 3 grams). H 9.5, W 11.2, D 9.8 cm, total weight 1,137 g.
Paris, marks of Jean-Baptiste-François Chéret, 1768/69.

Literature

For more on Chéret cf. Frégnac, Les Grand Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X, Lausanne 1965, p. 219; cat. Of the D. David-Weill Collection, part II, Paris 1971, no. 14; Hernmarck, The Art of the European Silversmith, London 1977, no. 693. Mabille, Les collections du Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Paris; Musée Nissim de Camondo, Orfèvrerie Française des XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe siècles, p. 48 ff, no. 62 ff., and Dennis, Three centuries of French domestic silver, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1960, p. 90 ff.