An Emden silver beaker - image-1
An Emden silver beaker - image-2
An Emden silver beaker - image-3
An Emden silver beaker - image-4
An Emden silver beaker - image-1An Emden silver beaker - image-2An Emden silver beaker - image-3An Emden silver beaker - image-4

Lot 586 Dα

An Emden silver beaker

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 2.000 € - 2.500 €
Result: 3.276 € (incl. premium)

An Emden silver beaker

Tapering beaker with smooth rim on a moulded base. Engraved with fruit garlands and grotesques surrounding figural medallions. Monogrammed "F.A.P." to the underside. H 9.3 cm, weight 110 g.
Marks of Marten Willems Oldeman, 1668.

Provenance

From an old Westphalian collection.