An Esens silver brandy bowl - image-1
An Esens silver brandy bowl - image-2
An Esens silver brandy bowl - image-1An Esens silver brandy bowl - image-2

Lot 597 Dα

An Esens silver brandy bowl

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 1.300 € - 1.600 €
Result: 1.890 € (incl. premium)

An Esens silver brandy bowl

Lobed vessel with seahorse handles on an oval base. Monogrammed "G.C.M." to the centre and dated 1777. H 12.4; W 23.6; D 13.8 cm, weight 235 g.
Marks of Herman Schultz, 1777.

Provenance

Horst Arians art dealership, Remels, 1995.