An Elberfeld silver teapot - image-1
An Elberfeld silver teapot - image-2
An Elberfeld silver teapot - image-1An Elberfeld silver teapot - image-2

Lot 628 Dα

An Elberfeld silver teapot

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 2.500 € - 2.800 €
Result: 3.276 € (incl. premium)

An Elberfeld silver teapot

Pear-form fluted vessel with curved spout and wooden handle. Monogrammed to the underside "PDW DD PS". H 14 cm, weight 315 g.
Marks of Peter de Weerth, 1771.

Provenance

Mayer art dealership, Kampen/Sylt, 2008; Westphalian private collection.