A rare Boston silver porringer - image-1
A rare Boston silver porringer - image-2
A rare Boston silver porringer - image-3
A rare Boston silver porringer - image-1A rare Boston silver porringer - image-2A rare Boston silver porringer - image-3

Lot 718 Dα

A rare Boston silver porringer

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €

Round vessel with "keyhole-handle", monogrammed "H"; dated 1763 to the underside. H 5; W 19.7; D 13.3 cm, weight 205 g.
Marks of Benjamin Burt, 1763.

An identical porringer by Burts is housed in the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Acc. No. 33.120.331).

Provenance

Wiltrud Meinz-Arnold art dealership, Bad Iburg, 1983; Westphalian private collection.

Literature

Cf. Patricia E. Kane, Colonial Massachusetts Silversmiths and Jewelers, Boston 1998, p. 237.