A Queen Anne silver coffee pot - image-1
A Queen Anne silver coffee pot - image-2
A Queen Anne silver coffee pot - image-3
A Queen Anne silver coffee pot - image-1A Queen Anne silver coffee pot - image-2A Queen Anne silver coffee pot - image-3

Lot 1194 Dα

A Queen Anne silver coffee pot

Auction 1230 - overview Cologne
17.11.2023, 10:00 - Decorative Arts - Silver, Porcelain, Faience
Estimate: 5.000 € - 6.000 €

Tapering vessel of octagonal section with wooden handle. The domed hinged lid with a baluster-form finial and small thumb rest. Monogrammed "PS" in an oval reserve. Engraved underneath "J.C.S.S 1791 T.W.S. W.G.W.S." H 25.5 cm, weight 838 g.
London, marks of Humphrey Payne, 1712.

Provenance

Paula Heuser art dealership, Hamburg, 1956; Family ownership, Rhineland.