Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen (Galoppierendes Fohlen) - image-1
Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen (Galoppierendes Fohlen) - image-2
Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen (Galoppierendes Fohlen) - image-1Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen (Galoppierendes Fohlen) - image-2

Lot 196 D

Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen (Galoppierendes Fohlen)

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 11.340 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Jagendes Fohlen (Galoppierendes Fohlen)
1929

Bronze. Height 15 cm. Mounted on marble base (2 x 23 x 6 cm). Monogrammed 'R S' on right hind hoof. Foundry mark "H. Noack Berlin" on hoof. - Dark brown patina, partly with greenish oxidation. Crack to centre of base.

Berger/Ladwig 112; Buhlmann 140

Provenance

Private property Berlin

Literature

Cf. et.al. René Crevel, Sculpteurs Allemands - Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, p. 41 with ill.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 62

Exhibitions

C.f. i.a. New York 1932 (Museum of Modern Art), German Painting and Sculpture, cat. no. 122; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 40; Wanderausstellung Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im Alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 36, ill. 48; Berlin 1984 (Georg Kolbe-Museum), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 36