Rosemarie Trockel - Untitled (Women's backs) - image-1

Lot 491 D

Rosemarie Trockel - Untitled (Women's backs)

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 14:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €

Rosemarie Trockel

Untitled (Women's backs)
1987

Gouache and watercolour on paper. 15.3 x 21.6 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Trockel 87' verso on paper. - Traces of studio and minimal traces of age.

Provenance

Monika Sprüth Galerie, Cologne (stamp and adhesive labels verso); Galerie Schönewald und Beuse, Krefeld (adhesive label verso); Zwirner & Wirth, New York (adhesive label verso);
private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia

Exhibitions

New York 1988 (Museum of Modern Art), Projects 11, Rosemarie Trockel (adhesive label verso)