A Frankfurt faience ginger jar - image-1
A Frankfurt faience ginger jar - image-2
A Frankfurt faience ginger jar - image-1A Frankfurt faience ginger jar - image-2

Lot 742 Dα

A Frankfurt faience ginger jar

Auction 1244 - overview Cologne
15.05.2024, 10:00 - Silver Porcelain Ceramics
Estimate: 1.000 € - 1.500 €
Result: 1.260 € (incl. premium)

Finely painted with naturalistically rendered depictions of bamboo, beetles, lotus flowers, and a bird. Marked A in blue. Chips to the base and rim, craquelure, cover missing. H 18 cm.
Frankfurt, 1680 - 1700.

Provenance

Private collection, Hesse.

Literature

Illus. in Bauer, Frankfurter Fayencen aus der Zeit des Barock, Frankfurt 1988, cat. no. 62.

Exhibitions

"Frankfurter Fayencen aus der Zeit des Barock", Museum Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt 1988 - 89.