Jonathan Meese - Klobecken mit Adolf (Meconan) / Toilet Bowl with Adolf (Meconan) - image-1
Jonathan Meese - Klobecken mit Adolf (Meconan) / Toilet Bowl with Adolf (Meconan) - image-2
Jonathan Meese - Klobecken mit Adolf (Meconan) / Toilet Bowl with Adolf (Meconan) - image-1Jonathan Meese - Klobecken mit Adolf (Meconan) / Toilet Bowl with Adolf (Meconan) - image-2

Lot 523 D

Jonathan Meese - Klobecken mit Adolf (Meconan) / Toilet Bowl with Adolf (Meconan)

Auction 948 - overview Cologne
05.12.2009, 00:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 12.000 €
Result: 14.400 € (incl. premium)

Oil on canvas, the verso with a photograph and paper collage, 90 x 60 cm, framed. Monogrammed and dated JM 2002 in lower right. On the back of the canvas signed, dated and titled KLOBECKEN MIT ADOLF (MECONAN) JMeese 2002. The verso collage additionally monogrammed and dated JM 2002, and inscribed DER PAKT MIT dem Getreideteufel.

Provenance

Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin (with verso label and stamps)