A large and amusing Tokyo school boxwood netsuke of Hotei and two karako, by Shinkeisai. Mid 19th century - image-1

Lot 178 Dα

A large and amusing Tokyo school boxwood netsuke of Hotei and two karako, by Shinkeisai. Mid 19th century

Auktion 1036 - Übersicht Köln
14.06.2014, 10:00 - Netsuke-Sammlung Kolodotschko I
Schätzpreis: 1.200 € - 1.600 €
Ergebnis: 1.464 € (inkl. Aufgeld)

Japan Holz, gr. netsuke, Hotei und zewi karako, sign. Shinkeisai, Mitte 19. Jh.

Provenienz

Private collection, Northern Germany, purchased 1996 in Germany