Franz Marc - Reitendes Paar in mittelalterlicher Tracht - image-1

Lot 458 Dα

Franz Marc - Reitendes Paar in mittelalterlicher Tracht

Auction 1023 - overview Cologne
26.11.2013, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €

Franz Marc

Reitendes Paar in mittelalterlicher Tracht
1905

India ink drawing, hightened in white 10.8 x 14.4 cm, sheet dimensions 14.5 x 29.7/29.9 cm and inscribed Herzliche Glueckwuensche zum ii. Dez. 05 F.Marc

India ink drawing heightened in white, on grey paper 10.8 x 14.4 cm, sheet dimensions 14.5 x 29.7/29.9 cm (double sheet with central fold). Signed and inscribed upper right 'Herzliche Glueckwuensche zum ii. Dez. 05 F.Marc.' (Congratulations on ii. Dec.) - With slight crease marks. White colour slightly rubbed.

Hoberg/Jansen Aquarelle, Gouachen, Zeichnungen 273; not recorded in Schardt; Lankheit 718

Provenance
Art trade, Heidelberg 1960; formerly private collection, Hesse; since then in family possession

Hoberg/Jansen 273; Lankheit 718

Provenance

Art dealer in Heidelberg 1960; private collection, Hesse