Günther Förg - Winterreise (Gedichte von Wilhelm Müller) - image-1
Günther Förg - Winterreise (Gedichte von Wilhelm Müller) - image-2
Günther Förg - Winterreise (Gedichte von Wilhelm Müller) - image-1Günther Förg - Winterreise (Gedichte von Wilhelm Müller) - image-2

Lot 811 D

Günther Förg - Winterreise (Gedichte von Wilhelm Müller)

Auction 1060 - overview Cologne
28.11.2015, 11:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €

Günther Förg

Winterreise (Gedichte von Wilhelm Müller)
1999

24 original monotypes on folded cardboard. 51 x 72 cm. All works monogrammed and dated 'GF 99'. The imprint signed, dated and numbered 'Förg 99'. Numbered 16/20 + X artist's proofs. Unmounted in original linen box (minor traces of usage).

Provenance

Galerie Max Hetzler, Berlin; private collection, Rhineland