Sergei Yurievich Sudeikin - Untitled (Costume Design) - image-1

Lot 16 Dα

Sergei Yurievich Sudeikin - Untitled (Costume Design)

Auction 1084 - overview Berlin
03.05.2017, 11:00 - Russian Sale
Estimate: 1.000 € - 1.500 €
Result: 1.612 € (incl. premium)

Sergei Yurievich Sudeikin

Untitled (Costume Design)

Inscribed to verso 922. Gouache over pencil on machine-made paper, mounted on card. 31.6 x 24 cm. Monogrammed in Cyrillic "SS" in red wax crayon lower left and indistinctly inscribed in pencil "Sergei Sudeikin 1913". - All corners slightly damaged, the upper right corner missing, water stains, minor tears, studio traces.

An assessment report from the Cologne Institute of Conservation Sciences (CICS) is available for this work.