A Berlin silver coin-set beaker - image-1
A Berlin silver coin-set beaker - image-2
A Berlin silver coin-set beaker - image-3
A Berlin silver coin-set beaker - image-1A Berlin silver coin-set beaker - image-2A Berlin silver coin-set beaker - image-3

Lot 116 Dα

A Berlin silver coin-set beaker

Auction 1169 - overview Berlin
24.04.2021, 11:00 - Prussian Sale
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 5.250 € (incl. premium)

Parcel gilt silver beaker with a moulded rim, the outer surface inset with 22 Brunswick-Lüneburg Andreas taler dated between 1708 and 1713 amid regency décor. The display side decorated with a plaque bearing the engraved coat-of-arms of the Meerkat family, monogrammed IWM. The base inset with a further Andreas taler dated 1707. Engraved with a dedication below the rim: “IOACH: MEERcat. * PAST * BIESDORFF * CATH * MARIA RAHNEN * 1726.” H 12.3 cm, weight 266 g.
Berlin, marks of Georg Conrad Kressel, c. 1720.

From 1690 to 1730, Joachim Meerkat was pastor of the Alten Pfarrkirche zu Biesdorf / Mahlsdorf in east Berlin, modern day Marzahn-Hellerdorf.

Provenance

Lempertz Cologne auction 433, November 1951, lot 24; Galerie Hülsmann, Hamburg 1974. Private collection, Westphalia.

Literature

Mentioned in Scheffler 1968, no. 253 a.