A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-1
A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-2
A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-3
A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-1A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-2A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-3

Lot 593 Dα

A large Emden silver brandy bowl

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 1.200 € - 1.500 €
Result: 7.560 € (incl. premium)

Lobed vessel with seahorse handles on an oval base. Monogrammed "F u T G W DL" and dated 1814 to the underside. H 13; W 26; D 13.8 cm, weight 290 g.
Marks of Jan Loesinck I, 1742.

Provenance

Edmund Kratz & Co. art dealership, Hamburg, 1990.