An Augsburg silver serving piece - image-1
An Augsburg silver serving piece - image-2
An Augsburg silver serving piece - image-1An Augsburg silver serving piece - image-2

Lot 671 Dα

An Augsburg silver serving piece

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 800 €
Result: 1.008 € (incl. premium)

Pierced foliate blade engraved with foliate decor on an ebonised wood handle. Monogrammed "vK" on the underside. L 36 cm, weight 146 g.
Marks of Christian II Drentwett, 1769.

Provenance

Ralf Schepers art dealership, Münster, 2007.