A Celle silver serving piece - image-1
A Celle silver serving piece - image-2
A Celle silver serving piece - image-1A Celle silver serving piece - image-2

Lot 673 Dα

A Celle silver serving piece

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 800 €
Result: 1.386 € (incl. premium)

A Celle silver serving piece

Pierced serving blade engraved with flowerheads and acanthus. The handle of ebonised wood. Monogrammed "J. v. W." and dated 1821 to the underside. L 32.5 cm, weight 177 g.
Marks of Georg Carl Brenner, c. 1760.

Provenance

Ralf Schepers art dealership, Münster, 2007.

Literature

A further serving piece by this maker illus. in cat. Celler Silber, Celle 1988, plate 21.