A Brussels silver cruet set - image-1
A Brussels silver cruet set - image-2
A Brussels silver cruet set - image-3
A Brussels silver cruet set - image-4
A Brussels silver cruet set - image-1A Brussels silver cruet set - image-2A Brussels silver cruet set - image-3A Brussels silver cruet set - image-4

Lot 682 Dα

A Brussels silver cruet set

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 800 €

A Brussels silver cruet set

Two piece cruet set with a central handle and Louis XVI decor. Includes two cut glass bottles with stoppers. H 23.5; W 19.5; D 8.5 cm, weight of silver c. 400 g.
Indistinct maker's mark, 1778.

Literature

For this type cf. Orfèvrerie au Poinçon de Bruxelles, Brussels 1979, no. 225.