A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-1
A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-2
A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-1A large Emden silver brandy bowl - image-2

Lot 612 Dα

A large Emden silver brandy bowl

Auction 1220 - overview Cologne
19.05.2023, 10:00 - Silver Porcelain Faience
Estimate: 1.500 € - 1.800 €
Result: 2.268 € (incl. premium)

Lobed vessel with seahorse handles on an oval stand. Monogrammed "BHM" on either side. H 13; W 24.5; D 13.5 cm, weight 298 g.
Marks of Andreas Wychers, 1690.

Andreas Wychers apparently used the hallmark of his father Andries Meinardi Wychers (1644 - 1666, cf. Scheffler no. 616) in his first years as a master.

Provenance

Horst Arians art dealership, Remels, 2011.