A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens - image-1
A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens - image-2
A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens - image-3
A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens - image-1A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens - image-2A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens - image-3

Lot 1060 Dα

A pair of parcel gilt Parisian tureens

Auction 1230 - overview Cologne
17.11.2023, 10:00 - Decorative Arts - Silver, Porcelain, Faience
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €

Oval bases with foliate decor resting on claw feet with lion's head mascarons supporting deep oval bowls with basket motifs, finely chased grape vines and handles formed as male mascarons. The domed lids with corresponding decor and pineapple finials. Monogrammed "AV" in small reserves. H 26.5; W 27; D 14.5 cm, total weight 3,240 g.
Marks of S. J. Dupezard, 1809 - 1819.

Provenance

From an important Italian collection.