A miniature Schleswig silver teapot - image-1
A miniature Schleswig silver teapot - image-2
A miniature Schleswig silver teapot - image-1A miniature Schleswig silver teapot - image-2

Lot 1135 Dα

A miniature Schleswig silver teapot

Auction 1230 - overview Cologne
17.11.2023, 10:00 - Decorative Arts - Silver, Porcelain, Faience
Estimate: 1.600 € - 2.000 €

Round, bulbous vesse lwith wooden handle and finial. Monogrammed "AR" beneath a foliate crown to the display side. Gilt interior. H 6.8 cm, weight 93 g.
Marks of Hans Friedrich Jepsen, around 1750.

A chalice from Jepsen's workshop can be found in Hollingstedt church in the district of Schleswig, and another chalice dated 1759 is housed in Schleswig cathedral.

Provenance

Ralf Schepers art dealership, Münster, 1992: private collection, Baden-Württemberg.