Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola) - L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens) - image-1
Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola) - L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens) - image-2
Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola) - L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens) - image-1Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola) - L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens) - image-2

Lot 144 N

Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola) - L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens)

Auction 1248 - overview Cologne
05.06.2024, 11:00 - Modern Art and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 4.000 € - 5.000 €

Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola)

L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens)
Crica 1937

Pencil drawing on sketchbook paper with perforated side margin. 25.9 x 17 cm. Monogrammed 'Bs' lower right. - In very good condition, minor studio traces.

Clair/Monnier CC 1467/7

Provenance

Collection Frédérique Tison; Artcurial Auction 7 Dec. 2021, Balthus - Collection Frédérique Tison, Lot 10 II; Private collection, Switzerland