Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Häusern und Pferd - image-1
Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Häusern und Pferd - image-2
Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Häusern und Pferd - image-1Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Häusern und Pferd - image-2

Lot 148 D

Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Häusern und Pferd

Auction 1248 - overview Cologne
05.06.2024, 11:00 - Modern Art and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Bid

Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik

Landschaft mit Häusern und Pferd
1918

Gouache and brush and India ink on chamois-coloured, slightly ribbed paper. 20 x 28.6 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Bortnyik 1918' in pencil lower right and inscribed in Hungarian "Bortnyik Sándor landscape with houses and horse, colour sketch for a colour woodcut" verso in various pens. - In good condition with fresh colours. The paper somewhat browned in mat opening and with minimal marginal defects.

Provenance

Galerie Gmurzynska, Cologne; Private ownership, Berlin; Lempertz, Cologne, Auction Moderne Kunst, 4 June 2002, Lot 46; Private collection, Bavaria