Gabriele Münter - Bunter Blumenstrauß in brauner Tonvase - image-1
Gabriele Münter - Bunter Blumenstrauß in brauner Tonvase - image-2
Gabriele Münter - Bunter Blumenstrauß in brauner Tonvase - image-1Gabriele Münter - Bunter Blumenstrauß in brauner Tonvase - image-2

Lot 199 D

Gabriele Münter - Bunter Blumenstrauß in brauner Tonvase

Auction 1248 - overview Cologne
05.06.2024, 11:00 - Modern Art and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 16.380 € (incl. premium)

Gabriele Münter

Bunter Blumenstrauß in brauner Tonvase
1957

Gouache, white bodycolour and brush and India ink over pecil on wove paper. 43.2 x 30.2 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed with the initials 'MÜ' in pencil lower left and with the work number 'BB. 27/57'. - Stamped in black with a round illegible collector's stamp verso and inscribed "104. Münter". - A narrow, faint light-stain. A small superficial abrasion to upper right half of sheet,

Provenance

Nagel Auktionen Stuttgart, 3 July 1993, Lot 1363; Private collection, Baden-Württemberg