Georg Meistermann
Blauroter Kopf
1947
Oil on canvas (35.3 x 38.2 cm) on wood. 35.3 x 41 cm. In original frame painted by the artist. Monogrammed 'GM' lower right (scratched into paint), dedicated 'f. E.' [for Edeltrud] and dated '25.9.47'. - In very fine condition.
Herold 133 (full page col. ill. p. 129)
Provenance
Estate of Georg Meistermann, Cologne
Exhibitions
Paris 1948 (3ième Salon Réalités Nouvelles, Cercle Volney; label verso); Cologne 1949 (Kunstverein), Deutsche Malerei und Plastik der Gegenwart, cat. no. 223 (label verso); Munich 1949 (Galerie Franke), Georg Meistermann - plate 1947-49 (label verso); Freiburg 1954 (Kunstverein), Georg Meistermann - Ölbilder, Glasfenster, Graphik, cat. no. 3; Duisburg 1956 (Städtisches Kunstmuseum), Joseph Faßbender, Georg Meistermann, Hann Trier, cat. no. 43; Wuppertal 1959 (Kunst- und Museumsverein), Georg Meistermann - Gemälde; cat. no. 9 with ill. p. 4; Cologne 1961 (Kunsthaus Lempertz und Kunstverein), Georg Meistermann zum 50. Geburtstag, cat.no. 22 (label verso); Bonn 1971 (Rheinisches Landesmuseum), Georg Meistermann, cat. no. 4 with ill. p. 17; Munich 1973 (BMW-Galerie), Georg Meistermann, cat. no. 5; Cologne 1978 (Kunstverein), Vor 30 Jahren: Deutsche Malerei und Plastik der Gegenwart, ill. n. pag.; Hannover 1979 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Mataré und seine Schüler, cat. no. 267; Bonn 1985 (Galerie Hennemann), Die Donnerstagsgesellschaft, n. cat. (label verso); Ehingen 1987 (Galerie Schloß Mochental), Georg Meistermann - Große Retrospektive, n. cat. Cologne 1991 (Josef-Haubrich-Kunsthalle), Georg Meistermann, Gemälde - Graphik - Fenster (transport label verso)