Georg Meistermann - Untitled (Jakobsleiter) - image-1
Georg Meistermann - Untitled (Jakobsleiter) - image-2
Georg Meistermann - Untitled (Jakobsleiter) - image-1Georg Meistermann - Untitled (Jakobsleiter) - image-2

Lot 227 D

Georg Meistermann - Untitled (Jakobsleiter)

Auction 1248 - overview Cologne
05.06.2024, 11:00 - Modern Art and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 7.000 € - 9.000 €
Result: 8.190 € (incl. premium)

Georg Meistermann

Untitled (Jakobsleiter)
Late 1970s

Leaded glass window, polychrome, partly painted with solder. 159 x 24.5 cm. Framed. Unsigned. First version of a multi-part window for the Haus des Gastes, Bad Bergzabern. Execution Glaswerkstatt Hans Bernd Gossel, Lahntal-Caldern. - In very fine condition.

Cf. Wilhelmus 83.2.4

Provenance

Estate of Georg Meistermann, Cologne