Gérard Schneider - Opus 503 - image-1
Gérard Schneider - Opus 503 - image-2
Gérard Schneider - Opus 503 - image-1Gérard Schneider - Opus 503 - image-2

Lot 235 D

Gérard Schneider - Opus 503

Auction 1248 - overview Cologne
05.06.2024, 11:00 - Modern Art and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 23.940 € (incl. premium)

Gérard Schneider

Opus 503
1951

Oil on canvas. 33 x 41 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'Schneider 12/51' in black lower right. Work number '503' verso. - Very good condition with fresh colours. Faint craquelure.

Provenance

Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne (label to stretcher); Private Collection, North Rhine-Westphalia

Exhibitions

Düsseldorf 1962 (Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen), Gérard Schneider, cat. no. 24 with ill.