Peder Mørk Mønsted - Lake with Reeds - image-1

Lot 48 Dα

Peder Mørk Mønsted - Lake with Reeds

Auction 1262 - overview Berlin
26.10.2024, 11:00 - Romanticism and Realism. Vedutas, Landscapes and Genre Paintings from a Private Collection
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €
Bid

Peder Mørk Mønsted

Lake with Reeds

Oil on canvas. 79.5 x 53 cm.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: P. Monsted 1903.

Provenance

Neumeister, Munich 21.03.2001, lot 890. - Acquired there.

Literature

Hans Paffrath (ed). Peder Mönsted. Zauber der Natur, 2013, p. 185, no. 1903-2, illus. p. 97.