Oil on linen-textured paper, mounted onto cardboard 36.4 x 26.9 cm, framed. Monogrammed A.J. in pencil lower left. Inscribed "A. Jawlensky Variation Nr. 19 'Fest' 1919 36,4 x 27 cm" with black pen on the backside of cardboard. - With thumbtack holes in the corners, the lower right corner with a short tear.
M. Jawlensky/Pieroni-Jawlensky/A. Jawlensky 1089
Provenance
Estate of the artist; private possession Rhineland, acquired in 1968 by the previous owner from the Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Düsseldorf; since then in family possession
Literature
Clemens Weiler, Alexej Jawlensky, Köln 1959, Nr. 678, p. 275 with ill.; Clemens Weiler, Alexej Jawlensky. Köpfe, Gesichte, Meditationen, Hanau 1970, nr. 1272
Exhibitions
Hamburg/München/Hannover/Wiesbaden/Wuppertal-Barmen/Düsseldorf/Mannheim 1920/1921 (Galerie Commeter/Galerie Hans Goltz/Kestner-Gesellschaft/Neues Museum/Ruhmeshalle/[?]/Kunsthalle, Alexej Jawlensky, cat. nr. 79; Dresden 1925, (Galerie Fides), Alexej von Jawlensky. Andrej Nesnakomoff-Jawlensky; St. Gallen 1958 (Galerie Im Erker); Wien/Linz 1961 (Österreichische Galerie Belvedere/Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz), Der Blaue Reiter und sein Kreis, cat. nr. 57; Düsseldorf 1966/1967 (Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig), Deutsche und französische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts, color ill. p. 15; Düsseldorf 1967/1968 (Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig), Deutsche und französische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts, color ill. p. 7; 1968/1969 (Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig), Deutsche und französische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts, cat. nr. 37 with color ill.; Düsseldorf 1986 (Kunsthandel Wolfgang Wittrock), Alexej von Jawlensky, cat. nr. 21 with color ill.; Emden 1989/1990 (Kunsthalle), Alexej von Jawlensky - Zusatzkatalog, color ill. p. 18