A WOOD HEAD OF AN ANGEL - image-1

Lot 1398 Dα

A WOOD HEAD OF AN ANGEL

Auction 995 - overview Cologne
12.05.2012, 00:00 - Old Masters and 19th Centuries Paintings
Estimate: 2.000 € - 2.500 €
Result: 2.318 € (incl. premium)

A WOOD HEAD OF AN ANGEL

SOUTH GERMANY, first half 18th century
With minor wear to the polychrome. 24 x 91 x 17 cm.

German catalogue text:
Frontal gesehener Kopf mit lockigem Haar, mit an der Büste ansetzenden symmetrisch gestalteten Flügeln. Zu den Seiten eingedrehte Voluten und weit ausschwingende Akanthusblätter.

Provenance

Private collection, West Germany.